Relativity and Cosmology

   

The Compatibility of Non-Negative Outcome of Michelson&Morley Experiments with Lorentz-Invariant Transformations of the Light Speed in Moving Optical Media

Authors: V. V. Demjanov

        From the first-principles of the relativistic theory of Lorentz-invariant addition of the speed of light (c/n) with speed (υ) of moving optical medium having a refractive index n >1 in the natural way there becomes clear the cause of the kinetic anisotropy of the speed of light, registered for more than 100 years in experiments like the Michelson&Morley (MM) experiment by non-zero amplitudes (Am≠0) of the shift of interference fringe. Miller's measurement (1925) and my experiments (1968) showed (in my interpretation) that the cause of this anisotropy is always associated with the presence in the light carrying medium of polarizable particles translationally moving with respect to stationary aether. The anisotropy of refractive index n >1 of the light carrying medium is created by the electrodynamic connection between the polarization (Δε=n2–1) of its particles and polarization (εaether=1) of the aether. The absence of anisotropy of the speed of light in vacuum (in the aether without particles) is proved not by the disputed attribution of MM type experiments to "negative, Am=0", but rather by a recognition that they are non-negative. In this case, by the actual experimental dependence of Am(Δε)≠0 is easily proved the absence of anisotropy in vacuum in the asymptotic limit of the zero fringe shift Am(Δε→0)→0 at the beginning of the trend Am(Δε).
        Accounting for the effects of polarization of light-carrying media, of the first order of "smallness" (n2–1)<<1 in the gases and the second order of magnitude (n2–1)2~1 in media of higher permittivity, plays a key role in the proposed relativistic interpretation of my measurements and all the famous experiments of MM type. Revising the calculations of υ from measurements of non-zero fringe shift (Am≠0), described by MM, 1887; Miller, 1925; Kennedy, 1926; Illingworth, 1927; Joos, 1930, and many others, I found their principal error. They did not take into account not only the relativistic structure (n2–1) of the polarization activity of particles of the luminiferous medium, but its real value n >1. As a result, they received the underestimated speed υ – units km/s. Accounting for the relativistic structure of only the first (n2–1) of the order of "smallness" in the gases immediately reveals (for the same non-zero measurements Am≠0 of these authors) the real speed of "aether wind" υ as a few hundred km/s.

Comments: 13 Pages.

Download: PDF

Submission history

[v1] 2012-01-12 07:35:06

Unique-IP document downloads: 121 times

Vixra.org is a pre-print repository rather than a journal. Articles hosted may not yet have been verified by peer-review and should be treated as preliminary. In particular, anything that appears to include financial or legal advice or proposed medical treatments should be treated with due caution. Vixra.org will not be responsible for any consequences of actions that result from any form of use of any documents on this website.

Add your own feedback and questions here:
You are equally welcome to be positive or negative about any paper but please be polite. If you are being critical you must mention at least one specific error, otherwise your comment will be deleted as unhelpful.

comments powered by Disqus